THE COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS FOR THIS YEAR’S 89TH ACADEMY AWARDS

mahershala-ali

Minus the mishap with Warren Beatty presenting the Oscar for Best Picture, for the wrong movie the  89th Academy Awards ceremony went off without a hitch. As was expected La La Land took home the most awards, raking in a record-tying 14 Oscars — tying All About Eve and Titanic. Here’s a full rundown of this year’s winners.

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight – WINNER

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
Damien Chazelle (La La Land) – WINNER
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best Cinematography
Arrival (Bradford Young)
La La Land (Linus Sandgren) – WINNER
Lion (Grieg Fraser)
Moonlight (James Laxton)
Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) – WINNER
Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) – WINNER
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
Ruth Negga (Loving)
Emma Stone (La La Land) – WINNER
Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis (Fences) – WINNER
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Documentary Feature
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America – WINNER
The 13th

Best Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
The Salesman, Iran – WINNER
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany

Best Costume Design
Allied (Joanna Johnston)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood) – WINNER
Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
La La Land (Mary Zophres)

Best Original Score
Jackie (Micachu)
La La Land (Justin Hurwitz) – WINNER
Lion (Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka)
Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song
“Audition” (La La Land)
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Trolls)
“City of Stars” (La La Land) – WINNER
“The Empty Chair” (Jim: The James Foley Story)
“How Far I’ll Go” (Moana)

Best Sound Editing
Arrival – WINNER
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge – WINNER
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours

 Best Documentary Short
4.1 Miles (University of California, Berkeley)
Extremis (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
Joe’s Violin (Lucky Two Productions)
Watani: My Homeland (ITN Productions)
The White Helmets (Grain Media and Violet Films) – WINNER

Best Production Design
Arrival (Patrice Vermette)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Stuart Craig)
Hail Caesar
La La Land (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco) – WINNER
Passengers (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) – WINNER
20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
Fences (August Wilson)
Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
Lion (Luke Davies)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney) – WINNER

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings (Focus Features)
Moana (Disney)
My Life As a Zucchini (GKIDS)
The Red Turtle (Sony Classics)
Zootopia (Disney) – WINNER

Best Animated Short
Blind Vaysha (National Film Board of Canada)
Borrowed Time (Quorum Films)
Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
Pearl (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
Piper (Pixar) – WINNER

Best Film Editing
Arrival (Joe Walker)
Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert) – WINNER
Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
La La Land (Tom Cross)
Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Visual Effects
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book – WINNER
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Makeup and Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson – WINNER

Live Action Short Film
Sing – Kristof Deák – WINNER
Ennemis intérieurs – Selim Azzazi
La femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten
Silent Nights – Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
Timecode – Juanjo Gimenez